Visa Information  

Visa Information

 

1. Participants are requested to check with the Chinese Consulate or diplomatic mission in their home country for visa requirements. It is the responsibility of the participant to obtain a visa if required. Please note that Chinese visa applications and process can take up to a few weeks, so make sure to plan ahead.

2. Please send an e-mail with your full name, full postal address, passport number, birth date (or a copy of Biography page of your passport) and mailing address including telephone, email, entry and exit dates to the INRS2018 Secretariat at: inrs.apsnr@gmail.com and an official invitation letter (PDF) will be prepared and sent to your e-mail.

BE SURE SIMILAR INFORMATION MUST ALSO BE PROVIDED FOR ACCOMPANYING PERSON(S).

3. Please keep in mind that we are unable to send invitation letters directly to consulates. Invitation letters are prepared solely for individuals and are mailed directly to them.

4. Please apply for the visa only 1 or 2 months (at least 2 weeks) before your planned date to enter China. If you apply for the visa too late, you may not have enough time for the application. If you apply for the visa too early, the visa may become invalid before your departure for China. Generally, the validity of a single-entry visa is 3 months, counted from the date of application.

 


© Neural Regeneration Research Website: www.nrronline.org